Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!Thai | !Thai | ||
!Vietnamese | !Vietnamese | ||
!object | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(generic) | |(generic) | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|(generic) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|asparagus | |asparagus | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|asparagus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bamboo | |bamboo | ||
Line 49: | Line 52: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bamboo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bird | |bird | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bird | |||
|- | |- | ||
|book | |book | ||
Line 71: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|book | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bottle | |bottle | ||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只,個/个 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 82: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bottle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bundle of noodles | |bundle of noodles | ||
Line 93: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|bundle of noodles | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cactus | |cactus | ||
| | | | ||
|棵,株 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cactus | |||
|- | |||
|camel | |||
| | | | ||
| | |頭/头 | ||
|頭 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 104: | Line 124: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|camel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|can | |can | ||
Line 115: | Line 136: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|can | |||
|- | |- | ||
|card | |card | ||
Line 126: | Line 148: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|card | |||
|- | |||
|cat | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |||
|cattle | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cattle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chimney | |chimney | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 137: | Line 184: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|chimney | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cloth | |cloth | ||
Line 148: | Line 196: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|cloth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cord | |cord | ||
| | | | ||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cord | |||
|- | |||
|crab | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 159: | Line 220: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|crab | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cylindrical battery cell | |cylindrical battery cell | ||
| | | | ||
| | |塊/块 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 170: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dart | |dart | ||
Line 181: | Line 244: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|dart | |||
|- | |||
|deer | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|deer | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|donkey | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|donkey | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dumpling | |dumpling | ||
| | | | ||
| | |個/个 | ||
|枚 | |枚 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 192: | Line 292: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|dumpling | |||
|- | |- | ||
|eel | |eel | ||
| | | | ||
| | |條/条 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 203: | Line 304: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|eel | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |elephant | ||
| | | | ||
| | |頭/头 | ||
| | |頭 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 214: | Line 316: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|elephant | |||
|- | |- | ||
|firewood | |firewood | ||
Line 225: | Line 328: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|firewood | |||
|- | |||
|fish | |||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|fish | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fishing rod | |fishing rod | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 236: | Line 352: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|fishing rod | |||
|- | |- | ||
|folding fan | |folding fan | ||
| | | | ||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|folding fan | |||
|- | |||
|frog | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 247: | Line 376: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|frog | |||
|- | |- | ||
|garment | |garment | ||
Line 258: | Line 388: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|garment | |||
|- | |- | ||
|horse | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|icicle | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|icicle | |icicle | ||
|- | |||
|insect | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|insect | |||
|- | |||
|lion | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|lobster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|monkey | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|monkey | |||
|- | |||
|monster | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|monster | |||
|- | |||
|mule | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 269: | Line 484: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|mule | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nail clipper | |nail clipper | ||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |nail clipper | ||
|- | |||
|octopus | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 280: | Line 508: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|octopus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pen | |pen | ||
Line 291: | Line 520: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pencil | |pencil | ||
Line 302: | Line 532: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|pencil | |||
|- | |- | ||
|piece of paper | |piece of paper | ||
| | |||
|張/张 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|piece of paper | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|羽,匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 313: | Line 556: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|rabbit | |||
|- | |- | ||
|raft | |raft | ||
| | | | ||
| | |條/条 | ||
|枚 | |枚 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 324: | Line 568: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|raft | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ribbon | |ribbon | ||
| | | | ||
| | |條/条 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 335: | Line 580: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|ribbon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sash | |sash | ||
| | |||
|條/条 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|sash | |||
|- | |||
|sea otter | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 346: | Line 604: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|sea otter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|shell | |shell | ||
| | | | ||
|隻/只 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shell | |||
|- | |||
|shellfish | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shellfish | |||
|- | |||
|shrimp | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|shrimp | |||
|- | |||
|snail | |||
| | | | ||
| | |隻/只 | ||
|匹 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 357: | Line 652: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|snail | |||
|- | |- | ||
|syringe | |syringe | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 368: | Line 664: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|syringe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tail | |tail | ||
| | | | ||
| | |條/条,根 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 379: | Line 676: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tail | |||
|- | |- | ||
|thread | |thread | ||
Line 390: | Line 688: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|thread | |||
|- | |||
|tiger | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tire | |tire | ||
Line 401: | Line 712: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tire | |||
|- | |- | ||
|towel | |towel | ||
Line 412: | Line 724: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|towel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|train | |train | ||
Line 423: | Line 736: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|train | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tree | |tree | ||
| | | | ||
|棵,(Yue) | |棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 434: | Line 748: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|tree | |||
|- | |||
|tortoise | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|tortoise | |||
|- | |||
|turtle | |||
| | |||
|隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|turtle | |||
|- | |- | ||
|utility pole | |utility pole | ||
| | | | ||
| | |根 | ||
|本 | |本 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 445: | Line 784: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|utility pole | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wall | |wall | ||
Line 456: | Line 796: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|wall | |||
|- | |- | ||
|water well | |water well | ||
Line 467: | Line 808: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|water well | |||
|- | |||
|whale | |||
| | |||
|頭/头 | |||
|頭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |||
|wolf | |||
| | |||
|隻/只,匹 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|wolf | |||
|- | |||
|worm | |||
| | |||
|條/条,隻/只 | |||
|匹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|worm | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 02:45, 18 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
lion | 隻/只,頭/头 | 頭 | lion | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |